A method for measuring time-variant strain distributions usingimaging polarimetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YONEYAMA Satoru  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90306499)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords機械材料・材料力学 / ひずみ測定 / 画像処理 / 干渉 / 偏光
Research Abstract
A method for analyzing the fringe pattern from a single image is proposed for interferometry and photoelasticity. The emerging light from a polariscope or an interferometer is analyzed using anoptical setup of a polarimeter that is composed of two Savart plates, a half-wave plate, and an analyzer. Then, the distributions of the Stokes parameters are obtained. The phase distribution of the fringe pattern produced by the interferometer is then calculated from these Stokes parameters. Similarly, the phases of the isochromatics and the isoclinics in photoe-lasticity are obtained by analyzing the emerging light from the polariscope. The effectiveness of the proposed method is validated by simple experiments of interferometry and photoelasticity. Results show that the fringe pattern analysis from a single image is possible by the proposed meth-od.