Production and bone conduction ability grant technology of medicalTi-6Al-4V shaped by laser sintering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
HISAMORI Noriyuki  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80317510)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体材料 / 医療・福祉 / 解析・評価 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 材料加工・処理 / チタン合金 / アパタイトコーティング / 微細構造 / 材呂加工・処理
Research Abstract
Currently almost all titanium products are mass produced goods that aremanufactured using CNC working machine for casting material and forging material. Mass products,however, have the same shape; hence, some patients do not fit in well with them and also theysometimes do not work well. On the other hand, rapid-prototyping has developed as a means, raisingexpectations for using it to make not only prototype but also actual products and providing variousproducts more quickly. Metal powder layered method is the way of sculpting by laminating metallicpowder in rapid-prototyping. Using Metal powder layered method one can manufacture titanium with3D data and modeling devices if you do not have a mold. There are two main methods of Metal powderlayered method: electron beam melting method and laser beam sintering method. In recent years, it isalso reported that there is the problem of descent of fatigue property whose cause seems to be defect.It would be important to assess endurance strength for the future because security is absolutelyimperative for practical use of implants. In this study, we have assessed and explored the fatigueproperty of titanium alloys that are manufactured by Metal powder layered method.