First-Principles Study on Crystal Structure Design and Fabrication of Implantable Lead-Free Piezoelectric Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UETSUJI Yasutomo  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00340604)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords材料設計 / プロセス・物性・評価 / 第一原理計算 / 状態図 / 圧電材料 / バイオマテリアル / 複合ペロブスカイト / スパッタ薄膜 / マルチスケール解析
Research Abstract
It is necessary for new medical electro-mechanical devices to develop implantable piezoelectric materials with biocompatibility. The purpose of this study is to improve material properties and to search the optimum fabrication condition of novel lead-free piezoelectric materials. Complex crystal structure of novel perovskite compounds, which can exhibit a giant piezoelectricity on morphotropic phase boundary, was designed through first-principles calculations. Substitution elements were specified with consideration of biocompatibility and structural phase transition process was predicted from phonon properties. Additionally a practical numerical simulation scheme based on Landau’s phenomenological theory was developed to support fabrication of piezoelectric materials. Formulation of energy and coefficient identification were carried out through first-principles calculations and phase diagram of novel materials was provided to find some optimum fabrication conditions of morphotropic phase boundary.