Project/Area Number |
22760088
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Iwate University (2011) Osaka Electro-Communication University (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 遮熱コーティング / 弾性係数 / 共鳴超音波スペクトロスコピー / 焼結 / 弾性異方性 / プラズマ溶射 / 高温強度 |
Research Abstract |
The elastic moduli of thermal barrier coatings are necessary to calculate the parameters of material mechanics, such as thermal stress, interfacial fracture toughness and so on. The resonance ultrasound spectroscopy system for all the anisotropic elastic moduli at high temperatures up to 1100℃ was successfully developed. All the anisotropic elastic moduli dependent on environmental temperature were measured. The thermal barrier coating showed strong anisotropic elasticity. The Young's moduli and shear moduli increased because of high temperature sintering.