Development of the multifunctional thin-film evaluation technology by a quantum beam, and the elucidation of the membrane generation process created by the PLD method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionSuzuka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKIHARA Kaori  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (90435602)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords材料設計 / プロセス / 物性 / 評価 / レーザーアブレーション / 小型PLD製膜装置 / 高機能薄膜生成
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is the creation of a low environmental impact type functionality thin film and the establishment of the material-characteristics evaluation technology by neutron beam. A design and trial production of thin film creation equipment with an expensive ready-made article were performed. The machine has a minimum function and extendibility and succeeded in production of small PLD (Pulsed Laser Deposition) equipment which has 600 mm long, 600 mm wide, and 800 mm in height.The combination of the ferroelectric ceramics which is excellent in the response, and the shape memory alloy which can expect generating of large deformation was examined, by the equipment of one's own making. As a result, for composition control of the shape memory alloy, it found out the distance of a substrate and a material target, and that membrane generation time influenced.