Study about 3D shape evalution method with zero Abbe error for micro parts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
EMO Sangin  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 助教 (20551576)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords精密位置決め / 加工計測 / 座標測定器 / 光ピンセット
Research Abstract
A novel probing technique for nano-CMM(Coordinate Measuring Machine) is suggested. In this technique, a micro sphere is trapped optically at the tip of the tapered shape of a single optical fiber and used for a touch probe for the nano-CMM. In order to use the trapped micro sphere for the touch probe, intensity changes of the reentered light that is reflected from the surface of the micro sphere and object are used for the probe signal. When the probe is in contact with the surface of the object, the probe position is decentered from the tip of the optical fiber and the intensity of reentered light is changed and used for probe signals. In experiments, the intensity changes are detected by a power meter and applied to be used as the probe signal. Mechanisms of intensity changes are discussed briefly.