Study on realization of the tool movement envelope for thefine ceramics by electrical discharge machining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Hiromitsu  筑波技術大学, 産業情報学科, 助教 (90389718)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords成形加工 / 放電加工 / セラミックス / 補助電極 / 放電創成加工 / 回動
Research Abstract
Electric discharge forming for insulating Si_3N_4 ceramics was carried out in this study. And the electrode material in the electrical discharge machining to insulating Si_3N_4 ceramics was examined. Furthermore, I developed the wire electrical discharge milling method (WED-milling method) using wire guide with reciprocating rotary motion. It is not necessary to consider the wear of the tool electrode because we use a wire for a tool electrode by this method.