A study on of the high-aspect-ratio hole drilling process by the laser illumination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HIDAI Hirofumi  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60313334)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords特殊加工 / レーザ / 穴加工 / 深穴 / プラズマ / 分光測定
Research Abstract
We have been reported that drilling a hole with the aspect ratio of >190 and the diameter of -8um in borosilicate glass was achieved by the fourth harmonics Nd : YVO4 laser illumination. In this project, I report the results of beam profile measurement in the hole to control the hole diameter and reveal the drilling process. Beam profiles that passed through holes were measured with a beam profiler and by knife edge scanning method. As a result, beam profile in the hole was constant regardless of the depth, and the intensity distribution was similar to a Gaussian distribution.
The laser plasma was observed with a high-speed camera. As a result, it is found that the generation duration of the laser plasma was 20ns. And, the laser plasma was restricted by the inside wall of the hole.