Proposal of「peeling tool」: fabrication by electroplating and rapid formation by discharge or laser machining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANABE Rie  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教 (70432101)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords特殊加工 / 微細工具 / めっき / 放電 / 瞬時成形 / ピーリング / 瞬時形成
Research Abstract
We propose a simple and fast fabricating method of tool electrode for micro-EDM. A' peeling tool', a wire coated with a different material, has been developed as an interim product for a microelectrode. A zinc layer was coated by electroplating on a tungsten electrode of 100μm diameter. The zinc layer makes both handling and chucking of the electrode easy. Part of the zinc layer is instantly' peeled' by a single discharge, exposing tungsten electrode under the zinc layer undamaged and the exposed electrode can be used in microhole drilling by EDM.