Proposal of novel chatter suppression method by utilizing anisotropic dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Norikazu  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (00359754)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsびびり振動 / 切削 / 中ぐり加工 / 旋削加工 / 不安定振動
Research Abstract
A novel chatter suppression method in boring operation is proposed. The anisotropic boring tool with a step portion and notches on the cylinder periphery is designed, which has anisotropic dynamic characteristics. Since the direct and the cross transfer function components of the proposed tool are designed to cancel out each vibration, the nominal compliance of the boring tool in cutting process can be reduced significantly. Hammering tests of the developed tool clarified that appropriate anisotropic frequency response function is roughly attained by the proposed design. The developed tool was subsequently applied to turning experiments, and it was clarified that the stability limit in the radial depth of cut significantly increases by using the proposed boring tool as compared to the ordinary boring tool.