Development of a micro probe unit for motion error measurement using three-point method and proof of an algorithm for reducing zero-adjustment error
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hiroki  九州工業大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (50323043)
Research Collaborator TAMARU Yuuma  九州工業大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (30284590)
BABA Akiyoshi  九州工業大学, マイクロ化総合技術センター, 准教授 (80304872)
TAKEUCHI Shuuzou  北九州学術推進機構(FAIS), 半導体技術センター, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords精密位置決め / 加工計測 / 走査形状測定 / 運動誤差計測 / 多点法 / MEMS / 平面度測定 / 真直度測定
Research Abstract
A MEMS displacement sensor unit for measuring motion errors of stage using three-point method has been proposed. This monolithic sensor with three cantilevers can detect displacement of three points simultaneously. The manufacturing process was divided into three sub-processes: tip fabrication, fabrication of piezo resistor for displacement detection, perforation of outer shape. Suitable condition of each sub process was determined by trial processing experiments. Furthermore, total process for manufacturingthe proposed device was redesigned based on these experiments. In addition, a code for processing data with the three point method was programmed and simulations were carried out to calculate the affects of alignment errors of the sensors.