Simple and simultaneous measurement of five-degrees-of-freedom error motions of high-speed microspindle
Project/Area Number |
22760100
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | The University of Kitakyushu (2012) Kyushu Sangyo University (2010-2011) |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Hiroshi 北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (00416512)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 高速マイクロスピンドル / 回転誤差 / レーザ / 測定 / ロッド・ボールレンズ / 主軸回転誤差 / 誤差解析 / スピンドル |
Research Abstract |
We present an optical technique to measure five-degree-of-freedom error motions of a high-speed microspindle. The measurement system consists of a rod lens, a ball lens, four divided laser beams, and multiple divided photodiodes. When the spindle rotates with its concomitant rotation errors, the rod and ball lenses, which are mounted to the chuck of the spindle, are displaced, and this displacement is measured using an optical technique. The results show that the measurement system has a resolution of 5 nm and can be used to evaluate high-speed microspindle rotation errors.