Precise EDM of cemented carbide die with electrically conductive PCD electrode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Manabu  富山県立大学, 工学部知能デザイン工学科, 講師 (30363873)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords放電加工 / 精密加工 / 超硬合金 / 金型 / 電極 / ダイヤモンド焼結体 / 電極消耗 / 超精密加工 / マイクロ加工 / 表面粗さ / 精密部品加工 / PCD
Research Abstract
Electrically conductive PCD(EC-PCD), which was made up of the electrically conductive diamond particles, was applied to an electrode material for precise EDM of cemented carbide die. The machinability of EC-PCD by EDM was investigated in comparison with standard PCD. It was found that EC-PCD was machined at better surface finish compared that of standard PCD because the diamond particles in EC-PCD were flattened by electro discharge. In EDM of cemented carbide die, the EC-PCD electrode shows the extremely low wear compared with the existing Cu-W electrode. Furthermore, the increase of material removal rate and improvement of surface property compared with the standard electrode can be realized.