Research on development of the new PCD tool made of an electrically-conductive diamond and its processing method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Shinichi  日本工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80453950)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords切削 / 研削 / 放電加工 / 機械工作・生産工学 / 材料加工・処理 / 精密部品加工
Research Abstract
A new PCD(EC-PCD) made up of electrically conductive diamond particles has good processing characteristics outstanding in EDM, EDG, W-EDM and complex electro-discharge grinding method, compared with the existing commercially available PCD. Electro-discharge forming for a V shape grinding wheel made of EC-PCD is also possible. In this case, the edge of the EC-PCD wheel became very sharp. Furthermore, in the complex electro-discharge grinding by using a metal bonded diamond wheel, it is found that the high-efficient and high-precision processing of PCD would be realizable. The guideline for utilizing an EC-PCD material as a cutter, a grinding wheel, a mold tool, an electrode, and precision parts was acquired.