Production of aluminum foam sandwich panel by melt drag process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionGunma University (2011)
Waseda University (2010)
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Shinichi  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80434299)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsポーラスアルミニウム / 発泡アルミニウム / ハニカムアルミニウム / メルトドラッグ法 / サンドイッチパネル / 薄板連続鋳造法 / アルミニウム合金 / 軽量構造材料 / 薄板連続鋳造 / 接合
Research Abstract
Production of aluminum foam sandwich panel and honeycomb sandwich panel was succeeded by melt drag process that was one of the strip casting processes. Suitable experimental conditions, bonding interface, bending stress and peeling stress were revealed. Commercial alloy A5052, A6063 and A7075 were adapted to this process.