Project/Area Number |
22760104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAMOTO Hiroaki 立命館大学, 総合理工学研究機構, ポストドクトラルフェロー (70552454)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 血漿分離 / マイクロ流路 / 微細加工 / マイクロTAS / 電気化学 / 血液検査 / 表面処理 / アクリル成形 / μ-TAS / 毛細管力 / 表面修飾 / μTAS / オンサイト分析 / ホットエンボス |
Research Abstract |
In this study, a microdevice driven by capillary action has been developed for the high-throughput on-chip separation of plasma from a drop of blood. In order to separate plasma from blood, we designed 2μm deep array channels to filter the red blood cells. After injection of a blood sample, the plasma flowed rapidly and arrived at the outlet within 3 min, demonstrating a 100% separation ratio of red blood cells. Because the proposed blood separation device is driven solely by capillary action, it is possible to miniaturize it as an entire system.