Development of the micro-fabrication method for making specular surface by laser processing and wet etching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Masaki  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発第一部電子半導体技術グループ, 研究員 (50560140)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsレーザ加工 / 微細加工 / 精密加工 / ガラス / Nd : YAGレーザ / エッチング / YAGレーザ
Research Abstract
To enable processing of various mirror shapes in the micro-fabrication method for making specular surface by laser processing and wet etching, I investigated a combination of glass materials and the laser absorbing materials. The glass surface which was sputtered with copper or chrome was processed by YAG laser. However, it was difficult to fabricate mirror groove or cavity. On the other hands, a part of the epoxy based resin on the fused silica was removed by YAG laser, after wet etching for 4 hours, it was able to form 373μm in width, 31μm in depth, 33nmRa in surface roughness, a mirror groove as micro flow channels.