New Method of Design of CVT by Rheology analysis : Improvement of Power Transmission Performance of Shaft-Drive CVT
Project/Area Number |
22760108
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research Institution | Muroran Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAZAMA Toshiharu 室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20211154)
YAMANAKA Masashi 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 教授 (20292229)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 機械要素 / 無段変速機 / トライボロジー / 設計工学 / 機械機能要素 |
Research Abstract |
To improve the performance of power transmission of traction drive CVT, the calculation method of traction force with high accuracy was developed by using the rheology analysis with considering the friction of asperity contact. In addition, to transmit the power without energy loss, new design method of the path of power transmission was established by considering the share of slip. Finally, this design method was applied to the Shaft-Drive CVT. The effectiveness of proposed design method was confirmed by the experiment of measuring the torque capacity and efficiency of the improved Shaft-Drive CVT.