Qualitative assessment of tribo-electrochemical dissolution for the metal based aqua-drive system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDATE Michimasa  岩手大学, 工学部, 助教 (30422067)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWABUCHI Akira  岩手大学, 理事 (00005555)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 界面・表面 / 水潤滑 / 不動態化 / 腐食摩耗
Research Abstract
In order to understand tribocorrosion in tap water and pure water, in which the metal based aqua-drive systems are used, experiments using an oscillating tribotester and impact-fretting tribotester as well as simulation are conducted. Wear of type 304 stainless steel was studied. It was found that the chemical factor plays important role even in pure water and tap water environment.