Development of fall-prevention footwear for elderly people based on mechanism of falling caused by slip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Takeshi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50332515)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsすべり / 転倒 / トライボロジー / 支持基底面 / バランス / 高齢者
Research Abstract
In the present study, we designed and manufactured wide base of support (BOS)footwear, in which BOS was widened in the medial and lateral directions, and examined whether the wide BOS footwear can reduce the risk of fall caused by induced slip. It was demonstrated that more than 10 mm and 15 mm extensions of BOS in the medial and lateral directions, respectively, reduced the risk of lateral fall cause by slip during turning on a contaminated floor surface.