Clarification of Tribology Characteristics between Snow and MechanicalMaterials under Low Temperature and High Velocity Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Toshikazu  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教 (70508514)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 雪氷 / 機械材料 / 特殊環境 / 流体
Research Abstract
To design and develop more effective and efficient snow removal machines, clarification of the tribology characteristics between snow and mechanical materials and in snow is necessary under low temperature and high shearing velocity conditions. We originally designed and developed an annular shearing type experimental analysis system that can measure shearing characteristics between snow and mechanical materials and in snow under those conditions. The tribology characteristics, especially the characteristics of friction and adhesion/cohesion between snow and mechanical materials, as well as in snow itself, were analyzed by using this experimental analysis system. The variations of friction coefficient and adhesion/cohesion force per unit area with the snow type and the shearing velocity were clarified and discussed.