Dynamics of film drainage between two pulsating bubbles for medical ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SHIROTA Minori  弘前大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (40423537)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords混相流 / 超音波医療 / 気泡 / キャビテーション / 音響キャビテーション / 合体 / 反発 / 超音波 / 高速度撮影 / マイクロチャネル / 気液混相流 / 気泡合体 / 気泡発生 / 水中超音波 / 超音波診断
Research Abstract
Drainage of film between two pulsating bubbles in an ultrasound standing wave field was quantitatively evaluated by using high-speed imaging and digital image processing. Experimental results on the film drainage were compared with existing theoretical models. As results, we clarified that a quasi-static dynamic model underestimates the drainage time, while a kinetic model overestimates the time. We also experimentally observed the oscillatory translational motions of two bubbles both of which are larger than resonance size