Development of a novel method to enhance localized heating by cavitation bubbles for ultrasound cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Shin  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30455802)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオ流体力学 / 超音波治療 / キャビテーション / 強力集束超音波
Research Abstract
High-intensity focused ultrasound (HIFU)therapy is attracting attention as a noninvasive therapeutic modality for cancer. However, it has a problem of long treatment time. It is known that acoustic cavitation generated in the focal region of HIFU enhances tissue heating. In this study, the behavior of cavitation bubbles were observed and scattered pressure waves from the bubbles were detected and investigated for the cavitation monitoring. The optical pressure measurement method was also investigated.