Advanced oxidation effect of the disinfection system using ultrasonically-generated ozone microbubbles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MAKUTA Toshinori  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (40451661)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords混相流 / マイクロバブル / オゾン / 超音波 / 殺菌 / 促進酸化
Research Abstract
We developed a water disinfection treatment approach using ozone microbubbles generated by a hollow ultrasonic horn, and investigated the effect of inactivation for Escherichia coli with this treatment. Experimental results reveal that this treatment involves efficient disinfection of Escherichia coli. This treatment using ozone microbubbles generated by a hollow ultrasonic horn led to efficient disinfection, owing to the high solubility of the microbubbles and the synergism of the ozone and ultrasonic irradiation, i.e. the enhancement of ozone self-decomposition and radicals generation.