Development of Cavitation Suppression Using Thermal Characteristics of Insoluble Mixture Liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Hisanobu  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50399531)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords混相流 / キャビテーション / 気泡 / 冷媒 / 熱・物質輸送 / 可視化計測 / 流体工学 / 可視化
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is a high impulsive force suppression with refrigerant liquid on cavitation collapse motion. The visualization with a high-speed video camera and a measuring of impulsive force was performed for both experiments of a single bubble radial motion in varying pressure fields and cavitating flow. The impulsive force with refrigerant liquid was suppressed compared with the case without refrigerant it, though the bubble growth and amount of bubble generation in cavitating flow with refrigerant liquid was greater than that of without case.