Analyses of Inevitable Pulsation in Blood Flow and Re-laminarization Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Kaoru  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (50408712)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords乱流 / 血流 / 再層流化 / 直接数値計算 / 脈動 / 熱流体工学
Research Abstract
A pulsating simulated blood flow has been experimentally and numerically examined in order to evaluate the inevitability of pulsation in blood flow from a viewpoint of efficiency in blood supply. In the acceleration period, the drag reduction rate increases and re-laminarization process is induced with decreasing the amplitude of the mean pressure gradient in the acceleration phase with the longer acceleration period. As for the deceleration period, the drag reduction rate increases with larger negative mean pressure gradient in the deceleration period with the shorter deceleration period.