Numerical analysis of the low-frequency noise emitted from a cylindrical and plane boundary layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Daisuke  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部(工学), 講師 (70363033)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords低周波音 / 境界層 / 乱流 / CFD / DNS / 騒音 / 流体工学
Research Abstract
Spatial direct numerical simulations are used to study the development of turbulent structures and the resultant sound emission mechanism in a compressible boundary layer. Disturbances of compressible isotropic turbulence with the amplitude change for spanwise direction are superimposed on the laminar profile at the inlet boundary layer in the computational box. Simulation results show that the inlet disturbances affect the transition region and suppress the low-frequency velocity/pressure fluctuations in a subsonic cylindrical boundary layer.