Estimation of surface modification by using active controlled atmospheric pressure plasma jet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
IIO Shouichiro  信州大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80377647)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords大気圧プラズマジェット / 能動制御 / 表面改質 / プラズマジェット / 音波制御 / 可視化 / 噴流
Research Abstract
This study focused on controllability of argon atmospheric pressure plasma jet(APPJ) by acoustic excitation, and on surface modification. Especially,(1) acoustic excited jet behavior,(2) interaction of ambient fluid and plasma jet,(3) active controlled effect on surface modification were investigated. As a result, following conclusions can be drawn,(1) Acoustic excitation pattern, amplitude and frequency significantly affect on argon APPJ behavior.(2) Argon APPJ behavior is dominated by ambient fluid motion. This fact was confirmed by simultaneous visualization of ambient fluid and argon APPJ.(3) Acoustic excitation is effective to enlarge the area of surface modification.