Direct numerical simulation of flows including dense solid particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Takuya  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90379123)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords固気 / 固液混相流 / 直接数値計算 / 粒子-流体相互作用 / 埋め込み境界法 / 混相流 / 固気混相流 / 移動境界問題 / 流動層 / メゾスコピックモデル / 離散要素法 / 粒子間相互作用
Research Abstract
Flows including dense solid particles show complex behavior and deep understanding of flow physics by direct numerical simulations is highly required. Body-force-type immersed boundary method is attractive from its simplicity and low computational cost while it has intrinsic problems as a numerical method. In the present study, we specified the source of problems and an alternative method was proposed. In addition, direct numerical simulations of flows including denseparticles were performed to investigate its behavior in detail.