Investigation of solid particle attachment to gas-liquid interface by means of computational fluid dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OMORI Takeshi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70467546)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords数値流体力学 / 界面 / 濡れ性 / 混相流 / 固気液 / オープンソース・ソフトウェア / 自由界面 / ラグランジュ法 / 連成問題
Research Abstract
It was elucidated that the surface geometry of the solid particles has a dominant influence on the particle attachment to the gas-liquid interface by the numerical analyses, which were performed with the numerical methods developed in this project. The development of the numerical method was focused on the description of the moving three-phase contact line and the liquid film flow between the gas-liquid interface and the solid surface. On the reduction of computational cost and the elucidation of the dominant physical factors in the liquid film rupture is required more study in the future. To enhance the reusability of the code, the numerical methods were implemented with template, virtual function and operator overloading.