Multi-scale analysis on high-speed phenomena induced by the physicchemical nonequilibrium upon contact between different liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Yasutaka  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30346192)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords相界面 / 物理化学的効果 / 分子動力学法 / SPH法 / 分子動力学 / 濡れ / 局所的粘性
Research Abstract
Collision between liquid droplets with different composition and droplet wetting on a solid surface were investigated. In the macroscopic analysis using the particle method, interfacial tensions were formulated and the collision of liquid droplet with different density, surface tension and interfacial tension were successfully simulated. Molecular dynamics simulations of the wetting of liquid droplet on a solid surface revealed the effects of electric potential of solid surface as well as of alcoholmixing on the wetting feature.