Development of numerical method for simulating supersonic aerodynamic sound using new type of kinetic equation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Takeshi  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20273758)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords音響 / 格子ボルツマン法 / 運動学的方程式 / 数値計算 / 流体音 / 超音速流
Research Abstract
We have devised a new simple kinetic-equation model which can simulate supersonic flows and aerodynamic sound. This model is based on the free-molecular-type kinetic equation whose calculation system was constructed by Sone in 2002. Various numerical simulations are carried out to confirm that this model can compute supersonic flows and show that numerical results agree with the corresponding solutions of the compressible Navier-Stokes and Euler equations.