Measurement of breakdown length of supersonic micro jets usinglaser-nduced fluorescence and phosphorescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HANDA Taro  九州大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (30284566)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords圧縮性流れ / 超音速流れ / マイクロ流れ / レーザー計測
Research Abstract
Recently, study on supersonic micro jets has been important due to increase of engineering applications such as propulsion, power generation, cooling of MEMS components, and so on. In order to improve the performance of a supersonic micro jet for each engineering application, the detailed characteristics of this flow has to be understood. Especially, it is important to know the breakdown length of the jet because turbulence intensity and the growth rate of jet become suddenly high near the breakdown point. In this research, the breakdown length is measured changing Reynolds number by using laserinduced fluorescence from acetone molecules. As a result, it is found that the breakdown length becomes short with increase of Reynolds number. This agrees with the experimental results of subsonic micro jets. However, the breakdown length of the subsonic jet is known to be inversely proportional to Reynolds number, in contrast, that of the supersonic jet is found not to be inversely proportional to Reynolds number. It is expected from this result that there are some parameters other than Reynolds number that dominates the breakdown length of the supersonic micro jet.