Laminar drag reduction by optimization of hydrophobic microstructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Satoshi  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50315751)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords抵抗減少 / 層流 / 疎水性 / マイクロバブル / マイクロチャンネル / 流体工学 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 固気液界面 / 疎水 / すべり境界条件
Research Abstract
We investigated the effect of the wall surface properties(hydrophilicity or hydrophilicity, surface microstructure) on the behavior of gas-liquid interface and the effect of the gas-liquid interface on the drag reduction in a micro channel by numerical simulation. Only if the microstructure with a hydrophobic surface, the gas-liquid interface is formed in the fine structure. The Gas-liquid interface is the factors that give rise to drag reduction effect up to 33%. The drag reduction effect is affected by the location and the elevation of the gas-liquid interface, the channel height, and the Re number.