Constructions of kinetic boundary condition at vapor-liquidinterfaces and its application to fluid dynamics
Project/Area Number |
22760135
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 気体論境界条件 / 分子運動論 / 蒸発・凝縮係数 / 蒸発・凝縮 / 凝縮係数 / Enskog-Vlasov方程式 / 気体分子運動論 / 分子気体力学 / 蒸発係数 / 分子動力学 / 気泡崩壊 / 数値計算 |
Research Abstract |
In the present study, the kinetic boundary condition (KBC) at vapor-liquid nonequilibrium states was confirmed based on the Enskog-Vlasov Equation. The aim of this study is to construct the KBC and to apply the knowledge of the KBC for the fluid dynamics analysis. The simulation results showed that at a low liquid temperature, the velocity distribution of the KBC obtained by our simulation is anisotropic Gaussian; this result agrees quantitatively with the results of the previous MD simulation. Also, the liquid temperature becomes slightly larger, the magnitude of the anisotropic Gaussian becomes larger.