Study on the turbulent stripe toward an unified concept of sub-critical transition in channel flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TSUKAHARA Takahiro  東京理科大学, 理工学部・機械工学科, 助教 (60516186)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords壁乱流・・ / 乱流遷移 / DNS / 流体工学 / 壁乱流 / 乱流 / 遷移 / 再層流化 / 乱流縞 / 並行平板間流 / コリオリ不安定 / PIV / コリオリ力 / 平行平板間流
Research Abstract
A series of large-scale DNS (direct numerical simulations) and flow-visualization experiments were conducted in two types of plane channel flows, i.e., plane Poiseuille flow and plane Couette flow , in the subcritical-transition regime. Both flows give rise to coexisting laminar and turbulent equilibrium regions in the form of oblique stripes, so-called the turbulent stripe. We found that the turbulence stripe is an intrinsic phenomenon for the transition and the reverse transition in a channel flow.According to the present results, we proposed a unified physical model for the transitional state and process of the turbulent channel flows