CFD Analysis for Disruption of Hepatic Blood Flow Balance Caused by Hepatic Transplantation
Project/Area Number |
22760138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Gifu National College of Technology (2011-2012) Kobe City College of Technology (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 流体工学 / 生体工学 / シミュレーション工学 / 数値流体力学解析 / 血行動態 / バイオメカニクス / 血行動態解析 / 肝移植 / 血流解析 / CFD解析 |
Research Abstract |
Controlling postoperative course is a serious problem in liver transplant and percutaneous trans-hepatic portal embolization (PTPE). The both surgeries change blood flow balance in the operated liver, subsequently brings on local and overall swellings of the liver. In some cases the liver failure is occurred by the operations. In order to prevent the failure prediction method is required before the surgeries quantitatively and numerically. This study developed numerical model for blood flow in hepatic vein; geometric model was made from patient’s CT image data and performed Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) analysis. As a result, this study made clear the peripheral blood vessel model constructed in this study was able to simulate actual blood flow balance in portal vein.