Optimization and multistage of wire-parallel plate electrode type Electrohydrodynamic gas pump
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionAriake National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUBONE Hiroaki  有明工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (90321512)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords流体機械 / プラズマ / 電気流体 / EHD / ガスポンプ / 流速 / 流量 / 効率 / 多段化 / 圧力分布
Research Abstract
In this study, in order to develop the conventional fan using for gas transportation, thermal management and so on, electrohydrodynamic gas pump (EHD) driven gas by plasma has been proposed as next generation gas pump or fan. The EHD gas pump has no moving components, and so has some potentials for simple design, low noise, low vibration, longer life, higher energy efficiency and faster control of gas flow. In this time, the experimental investigations were conducted for the effects of size of the flow channel and electrodes, and their arrangement on gas velocity, flow rate, pressure distribution and pump efficiency. In addition, in order to develop pump performance, multi-stage type EHD gas pump were tested, too. The tendencies of pump performance for many design parameters of the EHD gas pump were revealed with the experimental results.