Analysis of growth characteristic and structure morphology of carbonaceous PM within a flame by laser Raman spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIDA Kazuhiro  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80369941)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords燃焼 / 環境技術 / ラマン散乱 / すす / ラフン散乱
Research Abstract
To clarify the behavior of carbonaceous PM (soot) within adiffusion flame, soot growth and oxidation history was evaluated based on spatial distributions of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs), soot and OH within a flame obtained by laser spectroscopy. Furthermore, soot was sampled along the flame axis byusing a sampling probe. Soot nanostructure such as graphitic crystallite size and amorphous carbon content was characterized by using laser Raman spectroscopy. The soot Raman spectra show that both graphitic crystallite size and amorphous carbon content insoot were increasing during the soot growth process. Meanwhile in the soot oxidationprocess by OH, the crystallite size and the amorphous carbon content decreasesimultaneously. These results suggest that the soot formation and oxidation history withinthe flame strongly affects the soot nanostructure.