Micro-explosion mechanisms in spray flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hirotatsu  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (40551825)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsミクロ爆発 / エマルジョン燃料 / 噴霧燃焼 / 噴霧
Research Abstract
Secondary atomization behavior was observed by a high-speed video camera with shadow imaging method. As a result, puffing and micro-explosion behaviors of spray droplets around 50 mm were clearly visualized. Visualization shows that secondary atomization significantly improves spray characteristics. Moreover, large dispersed water droplets improved the intensity of secondary atomization and provided a finer spray flow. The initial size of the dispersed water droplets played an important role in the spray characteristics of the emulsified fuel spray.