Three-dimensional multi-scale analysis of CO2 geological storage by using a high-spatial resolution X-ray CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Suguru  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (70515163)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords二酸化炭素 / 地中隔離 / 多孔質 / 二相流
Research Abstract
CO_2 geological sequestration is required to clarify the CO_2/water two-phase flow in aquifer. In this study, multi-scale visualization of CO_2 behavior in a porous media was performed by using a microfocus X-ray CT. Upward migration phenomena of CO_2 was successfully observed, and migration speed was compared with theoretical model. Additionally, stable geological storage technique with employing nano-scale CO_2 droplet was developed.