Capsules composed of thermo-sensitive gel for reverse natural convection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Masato  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 助教 (40324107)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords対流 / 感温性ゲル
Research Abstract
A capsule that encloses thermo-sensitive gel has been studied as convection generators in top heat condition. The temperature dependence of swelling pressure of the cross-linked acrylamide-co-acrylic acid gel has been investigated. The capsule in which the gel and air is enclosed was designed so as to rise when surrounding water is in low temperature. Motion of a capsule was observed in water which temperature varied within a range of several tens of degrees.