Development of in situ temperature measurement of high temperature gas by two-band infrared emission method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SHUHEI Takahashi  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (40293542)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsふく射 / 赤外線 / 温度計測 / ふく射法 / 冷炎反応 / 温度測定 / ふく射二色法 / 火炎温度
Research Abstract
The temperature measurement method was developed to capture the temperature distribution with the emitted energy from carbon dioxide in hot gas by an infrared camera. The measurement is non-intrusive and two-dimensional temperature distribution can be obtained. Applying this method to supersonic hot gas jet, we were able to capture the shock train structure and its temperature profile. Applying the method to the premixed gas in the rapid compression machine (RCM), we succeeded in capturing the self-ignition phenomena, including the propagations of cool flame and hot flame respectively.