Measurement of Turbulence and Heat Transfer Enhancement Structure of Polymer Solution Flows in Microchannel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Kazuya  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90372854)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords粘弾性流体 / 伝熱促進 / マイクロ流路 / 蛇行流路 / 二次流れ / 不安定性促進 / 非ニュートン流体 / 圧力損失 / 流動特性 / 非定常流れ / 二次渦 / 高分子 / 乱れ促進 / 速度場計測 / ミリ流路
Research Abstract
Heat transfer and pressure loss measurements and flow visualization were carried out for viscoelastic fluid flow in a serpentine channel in order to evaluate the heat transfer enhancement performance of using such non-Newtonian fluids. Polyacrylamide water solution was used as viscoelastic fluid. The visualized flow patterns showed that unsteady flows and longitudinal vortex-like secondary flows are generated even under the condition of$ Re<$ 2. 0 in the viscoelastic fluid case. These flows produced a remarkable heat transfer enhancement effect compared to the case of Newtonian fluid. Further, a good correlation was observed between the heat transfer and pressure loss characteristics with the Weissenberg number.