High-sensitive measurement and transport control of water in porous electrode of fuel cell using fiber-optic cavity ring-down laser spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Kosuke  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (00397043)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords熱工学 / 燃料電池
Research Abstract
In this study, the laser spectroscopy system for high time-resolution and high-sensitive quantitative measurement of water vapor in fuel cell was developed using fiber-optic cavity ring-down(CRD) spectroscopy. Furthermore, the concentration of water vapor generated in an operating polymer electrolyte fuel cell(PEFC) was monitored in line with this loop-type CRD spectroscopy system. It was found that the water vapor concentration in the cathode exhaust gas increases with an increase in current density