Multiscale analysis of microscale three-phase flow by combined PIV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Atsuhide  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (80379065)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords熱工学 / 混相流 / マイクロバブル / 対流 / 気泡 / 微細粒子 / 相干渉 / マイクロ粒子
Research Abstract
We use visualization to investigate the structure of the microscale three-phase flow induced by microbubbles and small particles. In particular, we study the effect of small particles with different specific gravities on the gas-phase flow. The mean kinetic energy of the gas-phase is significantly lower in the three-phase flow than in the flow with only microbubbles. This results from ignificant suppression of the interaction of bubble plumes by the small particles. Moreover, the mean kinetic energy of the gas-phase in the three-phase flow is strongly dependent on the specific gravity of the small particles