Construction of DNS database for development of next-generation turbulent combustion model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Kazuya  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (10402398)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords乱流燃焼 / DNS / 化学的過程 / 表面科学 / 化学吸着 / 吸着 / データベース
Research Abstract
In this study, to develop the turbulent combustion model which can compute combustion in a combustor more precisely and which is available for the development and design of a combustor, direct numerical simulations(DNS) of turbulent combustion were implemented with considering the behaviours of chemical species on the wall and between the gas and wall in a combustor, which has never been considered. As a result, it is found that when the behaviours of chemical species on and near the wall are considered, the flame quenches on the wall and the heat release rate does not increase nearby, and the DNS data of combustion computation with more realistic conditions for the inside of a combustor was obtained.