Study on relationship between internal thermal characteristics and bubble behavior of in-liquid plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
MUKASA Shinobu  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 講師 (20284391)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords熱物性 / 液中プラズマ / 高速度カメラ / プラズマ診断 / 気泡挙動 / 分光測定 / 励起温度
Research Abstract
In-liquid plasma evaporates a surrounding liquid by their heat and generates bubbles. As to the 27. 12MHz high frequency underwater plasma in 10-101kPa, simultaneous observation of two plasma emission distributions or a plasma emission distribution and bubble behavior was performed by assembling a high-speed camera and optical systems, such as a dichroic mirror. Excitation temperature distribution was calculated from two distributions of plasma emission. The periodicity of the cycle of the growth and the departure of bubble became more regular with the increase in a pressure. Just before the departure of the bubble the temperature in the bubble which was stretched between the electrode and the rising bubble was found to reach the maximum.