A Study of the Flame Structure near the Extinction Limit by means of Chemiluminescence Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Hideki  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (80383488)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords燃焼 / 消炎限界 / 化学発光
Research Abstract
In order to explore behavior of the near extinction flamelet in turbulent premixed flames, relation between the emission intensity ratio of 515/470nm band of C2 (C2*(0,0)/C2*(1,0)) and the flame temperature for various strain rates has been sought in both unstrained and strained flames by using a rectangular nozzle burner and a counter-flow burner, respectively. For strained flames, as the strain rate increases with the equivalence ratio of the mixture is constant, the flame temperature decreases, and C2*(0,0)/C2*(1,0) decreases slightly