A study of stabilization mechanism of plastic dusts in high-temperature oxidizer diluted with superheated steam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionGunma National College of Technology (2011)
CHIBA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE (2010)
Principal Investigator
HANAI Hironao  群馬工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (30312664)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプラスチック / 粉体 / 対向流火炎 / 過熱水蒸気 / 消炎限界 / ふく射 / プラスチック粉末 / 過熱蒸気 / 伸長率
Research Abstract
We observed that the stable combustion region for flammable plastic dusts was extended by using a high-temperature oxidizer diluted with superheated steam. Especially, for larger dusts and flame retardant plastic-dusts, a remarkable extension of the combustion region appeared in the high-temperature oxidizer. In the cases for fine dusts or in higher temperature of oxidizers, the light from luminous flame, which can be usually observed in the plastic-dust combustion, is decreased, and the unburned plastic in the burned gases decreases markedly.